YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

This refers to the policy adopted by Stansfield Law School (“ the School”) regarding the student’s personal information. We are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of personal information by engaging in appropriate practices and procedures. We collect personal data from you when you register as a student or course participant, or through any other services offered by the School. We may use this data for academic and administrative purposes. We will take the necessary steps to ensure that our practices conform to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012 .

COLLECTION

We may receive and record information on our servers from your browser (including IP address, cookie information) when you browse or search our websites. Although browser sessions may be tracked, individual users will remain anonymous.

All personal information collected will be used mainly for evaluating your application. In addition, we may also use it for internal business and administrative purposes which include billing, programme and service offerings, updating of students’ records, notifying students of upcoming events and customer services.

DISCLOSURE

We may share relevant data within our departments and/or affiliates, or if necessary, with Government agencies, third party organisations or partners approved or selected by Stansfield, in order to serve you efficiently and effectively. We may also need to disclose your personal data when required by statutory or legal requirements to do so.

Stansfield Law School will restrict access to personal information to only authorised Stansfield Law School staff and/or partner Universities and/or affiliates and external agencies on a need to know basis according to what Stansfield Law School Admissions Office determines to be official and of administrative and educational interests. Personal Information means personally identifiable student information received from a student or arising in the course of a student’s time in Stansfield Law School.

 

Stansfield Law School will disclose personal information to external parties in the following cases:

  • Ministry of Education/Council for Private Education/ICA requests the information;
  • Data sharing with any Government agencies or statutory bodies or non-government agencies authorised to carry out specific Government services, in order to provide more effective and efficient services to a student;
  • When it is customary to release or publish information by Universities or Colleges or other educational Institutions, including but not limited to prizes, medals, scholarships, classes of honours and other marks of distinction, and student or graduation status.

PROTECTION

Stansfield Law School deploys appropriate technologies to safeguard the security of your personal data. Besides official and educational interests, we will grant access to personal information only after seeking the consent of the student concerned for such disclosure. A student may provide such consent at the time of admission to Stansfield Law School. We will retain a student’s personal information only as necessary for the effective delivery of services to the student. This policy is subject to revision at the discretion of Stansfield Law School from time to time and is subject to any applicable law mandating or otherwise requiring disclosure.